North Shore, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Ocean Access in North Shore, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes with ocean access listing in North Shore, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

North Shore Market — Homes with Ocean Access Comparison

Live MLS data — North Shore vs. Homes with Ocean Access

North Shore
Homes with Ocean Access
inventory
Active Listings
142
22
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
65
11
Under Contract
24
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$2,371,651
$1,827,818 ↓ 23%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$1,296
$1,132 ↓ 13%
typical home
Living Area
1,928 ft²
1,776 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.2
Avg. Baths
2.6
2.7
Days on Market
129
72 ↓ 44%

Homes with Ocean Access in North Shore: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Kevin Pedersen - LivePlayHawaii.com's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 22 active listings for North Shore homes with ocean access, with a median of 41 days on the market. These listings made up about 15% of the 142 active listings in North Shore, across every property type. In addition, 6 listings were under contract, and 11 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 12.0 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median list price was $1,375,000, about $1,126 per square foot, for a median of 1,288 square feet. That price was $224,500 below the $1,599,500 median for all active listings in North Shore, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $1,084,000 and $2,398,000. If you're buying, there have been plenty of listings to compare. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Homes with Ocean Access in North Shore, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings22
All active listings in North Shore, every property type142
Under contract6
Sold, past six months11
Months of supply12.0
Median list price$1,375,000
Middle half of list prices$1,084,000 to $2,398,000
Median list price, all North Shore listings$1,599,500
Median price per square foot$1,126
Median square feet1,288
Median days on market41

Homes with Ocean Access in other areas

Market questions

How many North Shore homes with ocean access are for sale?

There were 22 North Shore homes with ocean access for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Kevin Pedersen - LivePlayHawaii.com's review of MLS data.

What do North Shore homes with ocean access typically list for?

The median list price of North Shore homes with ocean access was $1,375,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for North Shore homes with ocean access fall?

The middle half of active listings for North Shore homes with ocean access was priced between $1,084,000 and $2,398,000.

How much do North Shore homes with ocean access cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for North Shore homes with ocean access was $1,126, for a median of 1,288 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for North Shore homes with ocean access?

The median listing for North Shore homes with ocean access had been on the market 41 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do North Shore homes with ocean access compare with other areas?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 22 North Shore homes with ocean access for sale. In the same search, Honolulu had 178 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $700,000, Diamond Head had 46 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $1,943,000 and Ewa Beach had 25 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $1,200,000.

How do prices of North Shore homes with ocean access compare with the rest of North Shore?

The median list price of North Shore homes with ocean access, $1,375,000, was $224,500 below the $1,599,500 median for all active listings in North Shore, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in North Shore, HI

View All North Shore HI Homes with Ocean Access Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.