Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Ocean Access in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes with ocean access listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Homes with Ocean Access Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Ocean Access

Waianae
Homes with Ocean Access
inventory
Active Listings
240
16
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
18
Under Contract
62
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$969,188 ↑ 31%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$558 ↑ 16%
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,440 ft² ↑ 11%
Avg. Beds
3.4
2.7 ↓ 19%
Avg. Baths
2.0
1.8 ↓ 12%
Days on Market
124
174 ↑ 40%

Homes with Ocean Access in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 16 active listings for Waianae homes with ocean access, with a median of 136 days on the market. These listings made up about 7% of the 240 active listings in Waianae, across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract, and 18 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 5.3 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $347,000, about $537 per square foot, for a median of 632 square feet. That price was $284,500 below the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Waianae, Makaha and Maili. If you're buying, a median of 136 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Homes with Ocean Access in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings16
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract4
Sold, past six months18
Months of supply5.3
Median list price$347,000
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median price per square foot$537
Median square feet632
Median days on market136

Waianae subdivisions with the most active homes with ocean access

  • Waianae: 6 active
  • Makaha: 5 active
  • Maili: 3 active

Homes with Ocean Access in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae homes with ocean access are on the market?

There were 16 Waianae homes with ocean access for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Waianae homes with ocean access typically list for?

The median list price of Waianae homes with ocean access was $347,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Waianae homes with ocean access cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Waianae homes with ocean access was $537, for a median of 632 square feet.

How long have Waianae homes with ocean access been on the market?

The median listing for Waianae homes with ocean access had been on the market 136 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae homes with ocean access compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 16 Waianae homes with ocean access for sale. In the same search, Honolulu had 178 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $704,000, Diamond Head had 45 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $1,998,000 and Ewa Beach had 24 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $1,250,000.

How do prices of Waianae homes with ocean access compare with the rest of Waianae?

The median list price of Waianae homes with ocean access, $347,000, was $284,500 below the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Does the market for Waianae homes with ocean access favor buyers or sellers?

With 16 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Waianae homes with ocean access stood at about 5.3 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Waianae HI Homes with Ocean Access Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.