Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Mountain Side Homes in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active mountain side homes listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Mountain Side Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Mountain Side Homes

Waianae
Mountain Side Homes
inventory
Active Listings
240
12
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
11
Under Contract
62
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$563,250 ↓ 24%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$418 ↓ 14%
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,234 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.4
2.5 ↓ 25%
Avg. Baths
2.0
1.6 ↓ 19%
Days on Market
124
72 ↓ 42%

Mountain Side Homes in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data shows 12 active listings for Waianae mountain side homes, and the median listing had been on the market 66 days. That is about 5% of the 240 active listings in Waianae across every property type. In addition, 3 listings were under contract, and 11 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $409,500. That price was $222,000 below the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. The average listing had 2.5 bedrooms and 1.6 bathrooms. The largest share of these listings was in Makaha. If you're buying, a 66-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Mountain Side Homes in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings12
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract3
Sold, past six months11
Months of supply6.5
Median list price$409,500
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median days on market66

Waianae subdivisions with the most active mountain side homes

  • Makaha: 6 active

Mountain Side Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae mountain side homes are for sale?

There were 12 Waianae mountain side homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Waianae mountain side homes typically list for?

The median list price of Waianae mountain side homes was $409,500 as of October 20, 2026.

How long have Waianae mountain side homes been on the market?

The median listing for Waianae mountain side homes had been on the market 66 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae mountain side homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 12 Waianae mountain side homes for sale. In the same search, Honolulu had 63 mountain side homes for sale at a median list price of $550,000, Kaneohe had 4 mountain side homes for sale and Kailua had 3 mountain side homes for sale.

How do prices of Waianae mountain side homes compare with the rest of Waianae?

The median list price of Waianae mountain side homes, $409,500, was $222,000 below the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Does the market for Waianae mountain side homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 12 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Waianae mountain side homes stood at about 6.5 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

How many Waianae mountain side homes sold in the past six months?

11 Waianae mountain side homes sold in the six months before October 20, 2026, roughly 2 a month.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Waianae HI Mountain Side Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.