Honolulu, HI · Curated MLS Search

Mountain Side Homes in Honolulu, HI

An editorially curated view of every active mountain side homes listing in Honolulu, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Honolulu Market — Mountain Side Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — Honolulu vs. Mountain Side Homes

Honolulu
Mountain Side Homes
inventory
Active Listings
2,117
63
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,520
41
Under Contract
361
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$990,979
$773,337 ↓ 22%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$963
$883
typical home
Living Area
859 ft²
858 ft²
Avg. Beds
1.9
1.8
Avg. Baths
1.5
1.5
Days on Market
132
112 ↓ 15%

Mountain Side Homes in Honolulu: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data shows 63 active listings for Honolulu mountain side homes, and the median listing had been on the market 102 days. That is about 3% of the 2,117 active listings in Honolulu across every property type. At the time, 6 more were pending, and 41 sold in the past six months, roughly 7 a month. At that pace, there are about 9.2 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $550,000, about $790 per square foot, for a median of 771 square feet. That price matched the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $409,000 and $1,064,000. If you're buying, a 102-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Mountain Side Homes in Honolulu, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings63
All active listings in Honolulu, every property type2,117
Under contract6
Sold, past six months41
Months of supply9.2
Median list price$550,000
Middle half of list prices$409,000 to $1,064,000
Median list price, all Honolulu listings$550,000
Median price per square foot$790
Median square feet771
Median days on market102

Mountain Side Homes in other areas

Market questions

How many Honolulu mountain side homes are on the market?

There were 63 Honolulu mountain side homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Honolulu mountain side homes typically list for?

The median list price of Honolulu mountain side homes was $550,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Honolulu mountain side homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Honolulu mountain side homes was priced between $409,000 and $1,064,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Honolulu mountain side homes?

The median price per square foot for Honolulu mountain side homes was $790, for a median of 771 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Honolulu mountain side homes?

The median listing for Honolulu mountain side homes had been on the market 102 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Honolulu mountain side homes compare with other areas?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 63 Honolulu mountain side homes for sale. In the same search, Waianae had 12 mountain side homes for sale at a median list price of $409,500, Kaneohe had 4 mountain side homes for sale and Kailua had 3 mountain side homes for sale.

Are Honolulu mountain side homes priced above or below the Honolulu median?

The median list price of Honolulu mountain side homes, $550,000, matched the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Honolulu, HI

View All Honolulu HI Mountain Side Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.