Honolulu, HI · Curated MLS Search

Sunset Beach Homes in Honolulu, HI

An editorially curated view of every active sunset beach homes listing in Honolulu, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Honolulu Market — Sunset Beach Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — Honolulu vs. Sunset Beach Homes

Honolulu
Sunset Beach Homes
inventory
Active Listings
2,117
79
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,520
50
Under Contract
361
8
pricing
Avg. List Price
$990,979
$1,426,702 ↑ 44%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$963
$1,359 ↑ 41%
typical home
Living Area
859 ft²
910 ft²
Avg. Beds
1.9
1.7
Avg. Baths
1.5
1.6
Days on Market
132
142

Sunset Beach Homes in Honolulu: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data shows 79 active listings for Honolulu sunset beach homes, and the median listing had been on the market 96 days. These listings made up about 4% of the 2,117 active listings in Honolulu, across every property type. At the time, 8 more were pending, and 50 sold in the past six months, roughly 8 a month. At that pace, there are about 9.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $798,000, about $1,337 per square foot, for a median of 691 square feet. That price was $248,000 above the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $589,000 and $1,490,000. If you're buying, a 96-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Sunset Beach Homes in Honolulu, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings79
All active listings in Honolulu, every property type2,117
Under contract8
Sold, past six months50
Months of supply9.5
Median list price$798,000
Middle half of list prices$589,000 to $1,490,000
Median list price, all Honolulu listings$550,000
Median price per square foot$1,337
Median square feet691
Median days on market96

Sunset Beach Homes in other areas

Market questions

How many Honolulu sunset beach homes are for sale?

There were 79 Honolulu sunset beach homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Honolulu sunset beach homes?

The median list price of Honolulu sunset beach homes was $798,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Honolulu sunset beach homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Honolulu sunset beach homes was priced between $589,000 and $1,490,000.

How much do Honolulu sunset beach homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Honolulu sunset beach homes was $1,337, for a median of 691 square feet.

How long have Honolulu sunset beach homes been on the market?

The median listing for Honolulu sunset beach homes had been on the market 96 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Honolulu sunset beach homes compare with other areas?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 79 Honolulu sunset beach homes for sale. In the same search, North Shore had 21 sunset beach homes for sale at a median list price of $1,242,000, Waianae had 12 sunset beach homes for sale at a median list price of $274,000 and Ewa Beach had 9 sunset beach homes for sale.

How do prices of Honolulu sunset beach homes compare with the rest of Honolulu?

The median list price of Honolulu sunset beach homes, $798,000, was $248,000 above the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Honolulu, HI

View All Sunset Beach Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.