Honolulu, HI · Curated MLS Search

VA Assumable Loan Homes in Honolulu, HI

An editorially curated view of every active va assumable loan homes listing in Honolulu, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Honolulu Market — VA Assumable Loan Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — Honolulu vs. VA Assumable Loan Homes

Honolulu
VA Assumable Loan Homes
inventory
Active Listings
2,117
22
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,520
19
Under Contract
361
9
pricing
Avg. List Price
$990,979
$560,682 ↓ 43%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$963
$743 ↓ 23%
typical home
Living Area
859 ft²
779 ft²
Avg. Beds
1.9
1.7
Avg. Baths
1.5
1.5
Days on Market
132
110 ↓ 17%

VA Assumable Loan Homes in Honolulu: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 22 active listings for Honolulu VA assumable loan homes, with a median of 90 days on the market. That is about 1% of the 2,117 active listings in Honolulu across every property type. At the time, 9 more were pending, and 19 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $547,500, about $676 per square foot, for a median of 800 square feet. That price was $2,500 below the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $468,000 and $670,000. If you're buying, a 90-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

VA Assumable Loan Homes in Honolulu, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings22
All active listings in Honolulu, every property type2,117
Under contract9
Sold, past six months19
Months of supply6.9
Median list price$547,500
Middle half of list prices$468,000 to $670,000
Median list price, all Honolulu listings$550,000
Median price per square foot$676
Median square feet800
Median days on market90

VA Assumable Loan Homes in other areas

Market questions

How many Honolulu VA assumable loan homes are for sale?

There were 22 Honolulu VA assumable loan homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Honolulu VA assumable loan homes typically list for?

The median list price of Honolulu VA assumable loan homes was $547,500 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Honolulu VA assumable loan homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Honolulu VA assumable loan homes was priced between $468,000 and $670,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Honolulu VA assumable loan homes?

The median price per square foot for Honolulu VA assumable loan homes was $676, for a median of 800 square feet.

How long have Honolulu VA assumable loan homes been on the market?

The median listing for Honolulu VA assumable loan homes had been on the market 90 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Honolulu VA assumable loan homes compare with other areas?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 22 Honolulu VA assumable loan homes for sale. In the same search, Ewa Beach had 25 VA assumable loan homes for sale at a median list price of $839,000, Kapolei had 15 VA assumable loan homes for sale at a median list price of $775,000 and Waianae had 15 VA assumable loan homes for sale at a median list price of $720,000.

How do prices of Honolulu VA assumable loan homes compare with the rest of Honolulu?

The median list price of Honolulu VA assumable loan homes, $547,500, was $2,500 below the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Honolulu, HI

View All Honolulu HI VA Assumable Loan Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.