Honolulu, HI · Curated MLS Search

Canal Homes in Honolulu, HI

An editorially curated view of every active canal homes listing in Honolulu, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Honolulu Market — Canal Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — Honolulu vs. Canal Homes

Honolulu
Canal Homes
inventory
Active Listings
2,117
15
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,520
6
Under Contract
361
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$990,979
$453,493 ↓ 54%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$963
$650 ↓ 33%
typical home
Living Area
859 ft²
873 ft²
Avg. Beds
1.9
2.0
Avg. Baths
1.5
1.7
Days on Market
132
111 ↓ 16%

Canal Homes in Honolulu: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 15 active listings for Honolulu canal homes, with a median of 102 days on the market. These listings made up about 1% of the 2,117 active listings in Honolulu, across every property type. In addition, 1 listing was under contract, and 6 sold over the past six months, roughly 1 a month. That works out to about 15.0 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median list price was $389,000, about $620 per square foot, for a median of 750 square feet. That price was $161,000 below the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type. If you're buying, a median of 102 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Canal Homes in Honolulu, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings15
All active listings in Honolulu, every property type2,117
Under contract1
Sold, past six months6
Months of supply15.0
Median list price$389,000
Median list price, all Honolulu listings$550,000
Median price per square foot$620
Median square feet750
Median days on market102

Canal Homes in other areas

Market questions

How many Honolulu canal homes are on the market?

There were 15 Honolulu canal homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Honolulu canal homes typically list for?

The median list price of Honolulu canal homes was $389,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Honolulu canal homes?

The median price per square foot for Honolulu canal homes was $620, for a median of 750 square feet.

How long have Honolulu canal homes been on the market?

The median listing for Honolulu canal homes had been on the market 102 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Honolulu canal homes stack up against other areas?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 15 Honolulu canal homes for sale. In the same search, Hawaii Kai had 1 active listing for canal homes.

How do prices of Honolulu canal homes compare with the rest of Honolulu?

The median list price of Honolulu canal homes, $389,000, was $161,000 below the $550,000 median for all active listings in Honolulu, across every property type.

Is the market for Honolulu canal homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 15 active listings and roughly 1 sale a month, supply of Honolulu canal homes stood at about 15.0 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Honolulu, HI

View All Honolulu HI Canal Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.