Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Country Homes in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active country homes listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Country Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Country Homes

Waianae
Country Homes
inventory
Active Listings
240
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
17
Under Contract
62
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$810,895
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$496
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,518 ft² ↑ 17%
Avg. Beds
3.4
3.6
Avg. Baths
2.0
2.7 ↑ 32%
Days on Market
124
127

Country Homes in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 19 active listings for Waianae country homes, with a median of 75 days on the market. That is about 8% of the 240 active listings in Waianae across every property type. At the time, 6 more were pending, and 17 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.7 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $680,000, about $461 per square foot, for a median of 1,335 square feet. That price was $48,500 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Maili and Makaha. If you're buying, a 75-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Country Homes in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract6
Sold, past six months17
Months of supply6.7
Median list price$680,000
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median price per square foot$461
Median square feet1,335
Median days on market75

Waianae subdivisions with the most active country homes

  • Maili: 9 active
  • Makaha: 5 active

Country Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae country homes are for sale?

There were 19 Waianae country homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Waianae country homes?

The median list price of Waianae country homes was $680,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Waianae country homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Waianae country homes was $461, for a median of 1,335 square feet.

How long have Waianae country homes been on the market?

The median listing for Waianae country homes had been on the market 75 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae country homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 19 Waianae country homes for sale. In the same search, Diamond Head had 10 country homes for sale, Kailua had 9 country homes for sale and Honolulu had 8 country homes for sale.

Are Waianae country homes priced above or below the Waianae median?

The median list price of Waianae country homes, $680,000, was $48,500 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Does the market for Waianae country homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 19 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Waianae country homes stood at about 6.7 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Waianae HI Country Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.