Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Kapolei Homes in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active kapolei homes listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Kapolei Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Kapolei Homes

Waianae
Kapolei Homes
inventory
Active Listings
240
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
17
Under Contract
62
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$520,571 ↓ 30%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$439
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,132 ft² ↓ 13%
Avg. Beds
3.4
2.8 ↓ 17%
Avg. Baths
2.0
2.0
Days on Market
124
113

Kapolei Homes in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 14 active listings for Waianae kapolei homes, with a median of 72 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 240 active listings in Waianae across every property type. In addition, 5 listings were under contract, and 17 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 4.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median asking price was $376,500, about $396 per square foot, for a median of 891 square feet. That price was $255,000 below the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Maili and Makaha. If you're buying, a median of 72 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Kapolei Homes in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract5
Sold, past six months17
Months of supply4.9
Median list price$376,500
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median price per square foot$396
Median square feet891
Median days on market72

Waianae subdivisions with the most active kapolei homes

  • Maili: 6 active
  • Makaha: 5 active

Kapolei Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae kapolei homes are on the market?

There were 14 Waianae kapolei homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Waianae kapolei homes?

The median list price of Waianae kapolei homes was $376,500 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Waianae kapolei homes?

The median price per square foot for Waianae kapolei homes was $396, for a median of 891 square feet.

How long have Waianae kapolei homes been on the market?

The median listing for Waianae kapolei homes had been on the market 72 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae kapolei homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 14 Waianae kapolei homes for sale. In the same search, Ewa Beach had 126 kapolei homes for sale at a median list price of $784,500, Waipahu had 2 kapolei homes for sale and Mililani had 1 active listing for kapolei homes.

How do prices of Waianae kapolei homes compare with the rest of Waianae?

The median list price of Waianae kapolei homes, $376,500, was $255,000 below the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Does the market for Waianae kapolei homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 14 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Waianae kapolei homes stood at about 4.9 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Kapolei Homes Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.