Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Solar in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes with solar listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Homes with Solar Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Solar

Waianae
Homes with Solar
inventory
Active Listings
240
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
14
Under Contract
62
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$682,679
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$532 ↑ 10%
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,316 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.4
3.3
Avg. Baths
2.0
2.3 ↑ 13%
Days on Market
124
62 ↓ 50%

Homes with Solar in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data shows 14 active listings for Waianae homes with solar, and the median listing had been on the market 64 days. That is about 6% of the 240 active listings in Waianae across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract, and 14 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 6.0 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $698,750, about $544 per square foot, for a median of 1,277 square feet. That price was $67,250 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Makaha and Maili. If you're buying, a median of 64 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Homes with Solar in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract4
Sold, past six months14
Months of supply6.0
Median list price$698,750
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median price per square foot$544
Median square feet1,277
Median days on market64

Waianae subdivisions with the most active homes with solar

  • Makaha: 5 active
  • Maili: 3 active

Homes with Solar in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae homes with solar are on the market?

There were 14 Waianae homes with solar for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Waianae homes with solar typically list for?

The median list price of Waianae homes with solar was $698,750 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Waianae homes with solar?

The median price per square foot for Waianae homes with solar was $544, for a median of 1,277 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Waianae homes with solar?

The median listing for Waianae homes with solar had been on the market 64 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae homes with solar stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 14 Waianae homes with solar for sale. In the same search, Ewa Beach had 28 homes with solar for sale at a median list price of $1,102,750, Kaneohe had 12 homes with solar for sale at a median list price of $1,550,000 and Kailua had 9 homes with solar for sale.

Are Waianae homes with solar priced above or below the Waianae median?

The median list price of Waianae homes with solar, $698,750, was $67,250 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Is the market for Waianae homes with solar a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 14 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Waianae homes with solar stood at about 6.0 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Waianae HI Homes with Solar Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.