Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Private Yard in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes with private yard listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Homes with Private Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Private Yard

Waianae
Homes with Private Yard
inventory
Active Listings
240
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
15
Under Contract
62
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$903,707 ↑ 22%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$511
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,433 ft² ↑ 10%
Avg. Beds
3.4
4.3 ↑ 29%
Avg. Baths
2.0
2.6 ↑ 28%
Days on Market
124
51 ↓ 59%

Homes with Private Yard in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 14 active listings for Waianae homes with private yard, with a median of 36 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 240 active listings in Waianae across every property type. At the time, 1 more was pending, and 15 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 5.6 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median list price was $744,450, about $538 per square foot, for a median of 1,370 square feet. That price was $112,950 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Makaha and Maili. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Homes with Private Yard in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract1
Sold, past six months15
Months of supply5.6
Median list price$744,450
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median price per square foot$538
Median square feet1,370
Median days on market36

Waianae subdivisions with the most active homes with private yard

  • Makaha: 6 active
  • Maili: 5 active

Homes with Private Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae homes with private yard are for sale?

There were 14 Waianae homes with private yard for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Waianae homes with private yard typically list for?

The median list price of Waianae homes with private yard was $744,450 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Waianae homes with private yard cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Waianae homes with private yard was $538, for a median of 1,370 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Waianae homes with private yard?

The median listing for Waianae homes with private yard had been on the market 36 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae homes with private yard compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 14 Waianae homes with private yard for sale. In the same search, Ewa Beach had 43 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $745,975, Kapolei had 26 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $745,975 and Kailua had 16 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $2,102,500.

Are Waianae homes with private yard priced above or below the Waianae median?

The median list price of Waianae homes with private yard, $744,450, was $112,950 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Does the market for Waianae homes with private yard favor buyers or sellers?

With 14 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Waianae homes with private yard stood at about 5.6 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Waianae HI Homes with Private Yard Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.