Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Large Yard in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes with large yard listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Waianae Market — Homes with Large Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Large Yard

Waianae
Homes with Large Yard
inventory
Active Listings
240
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
12
Under Contract
62
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
$924,158 ↑ 25%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
$501
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
1,734 ft² ↑ 34%
Avg. Beds
3.4
4.4 ↑ 32%
Avg. Baths
2.0
2.6 ↑ 31%
Days on Market
124
92 ↓ 26%

Homes with Large Yard in Waianae: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 19 active listings for Waianae homes with large yard, with a median of 69 days on the market. That is about 8% of the 240 active listings in Waianae across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract, and 12 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 9.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $799,000, about $513 per square foot, for a median of 1,767 square feet. That price was $167,500 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Makaha, Waianae and Maili. If you're buying, a 69-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Homes with Large Yard in Waianae, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Under contract4
Sold, past six months12
Months of supply9.5
Median list price$799,000
Median list price, all Waianae listings$631,500
Median price per square foot$513
Median square feet1,767
Median days on market69

Waianae subdivisions with the most active homes with large yard

  • Makaha: 7 active
  • Waianae: 4 active
  • Maili: 3 active

Homes with Large Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae homes with large yard are on the market?

There were 19 Waianae homes with large yard for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Waianae homes with large yard?

The median list price of Waianae homes with large yard was $799,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Waianae homes with large yard?

The median price per square foot for Waianae homes with large yard was $513, for a median of 1,767 square feet.

How long have Waianae homes with large yard been on the market?

The median listing for Waianae homes with large yard had been on the market 69 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae homes with large yard compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 19 Waianae homes with large yard for sale. In the same search, Ewa Beach had 11 homes with large yard for sale, Kailua had 11 homes with large yard for sale and Honolulu had 9 homes with large yard for sale.

How do prices of Waianae homes with large yard compare with the rest of Waianae?

The median list price of Waianae homes with large yard, $799,000, was $167,500 above the $631,500 median for all active listings in Waianae, across every property type.

Does the market for Waianae homes with large yard favor buyers or sellers?

With 19 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Waianae homes with large yard stood at about 9.5 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

View All Waianae HI Homes with Large Yard Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.