Waianae, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Waianae, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Waianae, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Waianae, HI

Waianae sits on the leeward side of Oahu, where the mountains drop toward the water and the sun hangs around long after the rest of the island clouds over. Slower clock out here. People fish, they surf, they know the family three houses down by name. Nobody markets this pace. It just is.

This is a working community, generations deep, and it shows in how folks look after each other. Single-family homes mostly, some with a yard or an ohana setup out back, and you'll find newer construction the farther up the valleys you go. The drive into town runs long. So most people who land here chose it.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Waianae, HI?

Buying in Waianae means giving up a short Honolulu commute for room to breathe and water you can walk to. Your dollar goes further out here. And the lifestyle isn't a brochure version of local, it's the real thing. Want roots in a place that still feels like old Hawaii? This coast delivers.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Waianae? Contact KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808 today at (808) 398-4147 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Waianae Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Waianae
inventory
Active Listings
240
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
166
Under Contract
62
pricing
Avg. List Price
$741,448
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$483
typical home
Living Area
1,299 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.0
Days on Market
124

Homes for Sale in Waianae, HI: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 236 Waianae homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 240 active listings across every property type. The median asking price was $639,000, about $471 per square foot, for a median of 1,144 square feet. The middle half of these listings was priced between $297,000 and $836,000. The median listing had been on the market 83 days, which usually gives buyers some room to negotiate on price. The largest share of these listings was in Makaha, Maili and Waianae.

Waianae, HI homes for sale, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings236
All active listings in Waianae, every property type240
Median list price$639,000
Middle half of list prices$297,000 to $836,000
Median price per square foot$471
Median square feet1,144
Median days on market83

Waianae subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Makaha: 92 active
  • Maili: 62 active
  • Waianae: 44 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Waianae homes are for sale?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 236 Waianae homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 240 active listings across every property type, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Waianae homes?

The median list price of Waianae homes was $639,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Waianae homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Waianae homes was priced between $297,000 and $836,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Waianae homes?

The median price per square foot for Waianae homes was $471, for a median of 1,144 square feet.

How long have Waianae homes been on the market?

The median listing for Waianae homes had been on the market 83 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waianae homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 236 Waianae homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Honolulu had 2,050 homes for sale at a median list price of $566,750, Ewa Beach had 364 homes for sale at a median list price of $772,815 and Diamond Head had 205 homes for sale at a median list price of $1,975,000.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waianae, HI

[rg-all-city-Waianae,HI]

Homes for Sale in Waianae, HI

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.