Waipahu, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Waipahu, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Waipahu, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Waipahu, HI

Location does most of the work in Waipahu. You sit smack in the middle of Oahu's leeward side: freeways minutes away, Pearl Harbor jobs within reach, and Kapolei's shops and offices a short drive out. The pace here stays grounded. Neighbors know your name, and they watch your place when you're gone.

Plantation roots run deep. You taste that history in the food, you hear it at the festivals, and you see it in families who've kept the same house for three generations. And the homes themselves vary more than people expect. Older single-level places on real lots. Newer townhomes and condos creeping toward the west side. Real choices, not the same floor plan stamped out fifty times.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Waipahu, HI?

You get Oahu without town prices. On this island, that's the whole game when your budget's tight. Central commute, local food on every corner, a community that hasn't gone cold: Waipahu deserves a serious look. Skip the wishful thinking and let me show you what actually fits.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Waipahu? Contact KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808 today at (808) 398-4147 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Waipahu Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Waipahu
inventory
Active Listings
103
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
190
Under Contract
42
pricing
Avg. List Price
$916,258
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$677
typical home
Living Area
1,084 ft²
Avg. Beds
2.7
Avg. Baths
1.9
Days on Market
118

Homes for Sale in Waipahu, HI: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 103 Waipahu homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 103 active listings across every property type. Asking prices had a median of $600,000, about $644 per square foot, for a median of 830 square feet. The middle half of these listings was priced between $430,000 and $1,150,000. The median listing had been on the market 63 days, which usually gives buyers some room to negotiate on price. The largest share of these listings was in Waipahu-Lower, Waikele and Waipio Gentry.

Waipahu, HI homes for sale, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings103
All active listings in Waipahu, every property type103
Median list price$600,000
Middle half of list prices$430,000 to $1,150,000
Median price per square foot$644
Median square feet830
Median days on market63

Waipahu subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Waipahu-Lower: 25 active
  • Waikele: 17 active
  • Waipio Gentry: 17 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Waipahu homes are for sale?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 103 Waipahu homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 103 active listings across every property type, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Waipahu homes typically list for?

The median list price of Waipahu homes was $600,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Waipahu homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Waipahu homes was priced between $430,000 and $1,150,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Waipahu homes?

The median price per square foot for Waipahu homes was $644, for a median of 830 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Waipahu homes?

The median listing for Waipahu homes had been on the market 63 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Waipahu homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 103 Waipahu homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Honolulu had 2,050 homes for sale at a median list price of $566,750, Ewa Beach had 364 homes for sale at a median list price of $772,815 and Waianae had 236 homes for sale at a median list price of $639,000.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Waipahu, HI

[rg-all-city-Waipahu,HI]

Homes for Sale in Waipahu, HI

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.