Diamond Head, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Diamond Head, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Diamond Head, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Diamond Head, HI

Diamond Head. The crater's silhouette hangs over everything here, and the neighborhood seems to take its cues from it. Most mornings you'll see people walking or running the slopes before the heat sets in, and you can smell the salt before you ever see the water. It's quiet. Residential to the bone, tied to the island's rhythm in a way few places still are.

The housing stock runs from older island-style homes with jalousie windows to gut renovations that chase the views. Lots feel small if you're coming from the mainland. But the location does the heavy lifting: the coast, the crater, town, all within reach. You're a stone's throw from Honolulu without being swallowed by it.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Diamond Head, HI?

People buy in Diamond Head for the address and what comes with it. Trade winds off the water. Sidewalks you'll actually use. A quick run to Waikiki, Kapiolani Park, and downtown. This is one of the most established corners of Oahu, and that's exactly why values hold. Want roots near the water? You won't do better.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Diamond Head? Contact KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808 today at (808) 398-4147 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Diamond Head Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — Diamond Head

Diamond Head
inventory
Active Listings
209
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
278
Under Contract
55
pricing
Avg. List Price
$3,067,641
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$1,138
typical home
Living Area
2,640 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.7
Avg. Baths
3.3
Days on Market
133

Homes for Sale in Diamond Head, HI: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data shows 205 Diamond Head homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 209 active listings across every property type. The median asking price was $1,975,000, about $947 per square foot, for a median of 1,986 square feet. The middle half of the listings fell between $1,200,000 and $3,280,000. The most notable figure is time on market: the median listing had been up for 104 days. When homes sit that long, buyers usually have room to negotiate on price, and sellers should plan for a longer wait.

Diamond Head, HI homes for sale, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings205
All active listings in Diamond Head, every property type209
Median list price$1,975,000
Middle half of list prices$1,200,000 to $3,280,000
Median price per square foot$947
Median square feet1,986
Median days on market104

Homes for Sale in other areas

Market questions

How many Diamond Head homes are listed for sale?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 205 Diamond Head homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 209 active listings across every property type, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Diamond Head homes?

The median list price of Diamond Head homes was $1,975,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Diamond Head homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Diamond Head homes was priced between $1,200,000 and $3,280,000.

How much do Diamond Head homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Diamond Head homes was $947, for a median of 1,986 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Diamond Head homes?

The median listing for Diamond Head homes had been on the market 104 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Diamond Head homes compare with other areas?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 205 Diamond Head homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Honolulu had 2,050 homes for sale at a median list price of $566,750, Ewa Beach had 364 homes for sale at a median list price of $771,830 and Waianae had 236 homes for sale at a median list price of $639,000.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Diamond Head, HI

[rg-all-city-Diamond Head,HI]

Homes for Sale in Diamond Head, HI

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.