Kailua, HI · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Lanai in Kailua, HI

An editorially curated view of every active homes with lanai listing in Kailua, HI. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Kailua Market — Homes with Lanai Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Lanai

Kailua
Homes with Lanai
inventory
Active Listings
124
43
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
204
82
Under Contract
33
10
pricing
Avg. List Price
$3,146,534
$2,886,035
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$1,194
$1,120
typical home
Living Area
2,240 ft²
2,264 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.8
3.8
Avg. Baths
3.0
2.9
Days on Market
97
84 ↓ 13%

Homes with Lanai in Kailua: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 43 active listings for Kailua homes with lanai, with a median of 62 days on the market. These listings made up about 35% of the 124 active listings in Kailua, across every property type. In addition, 10 listings were under contract, and 82 sold over the past six months, roughly 14 a month. That works out to about 3.1 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median asking price was $1,645,000, about $917 per square foot, for a median of 1,763 square feet. That price was $35,000 below the $1,680,000 median for all active listings in Kailua, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $875,000 and $3,245,000. Listings were most concentrated in Enchanted Lake, Lanikai and Kailua Town. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes with Lanai in Kailua, HI, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings43
All active listings in Kailua, every property type124
Under contract10
Sold, past six months82
Months of supply3.1
Median list price$1,645,000
Middle half of list prices$875,000 to $3,245,000
Median list price, all Kailua listings$1,680,000
Median price per square foot$917
Median square feet1,763
Median days on market62

Kailua subdivisions with the most active homes with lanai

  • Enchanted Lake: 7 active
  • Lanikai: 7 active
  • Kailua Town: 6 active

Homes with Lanai in other cities

Market questions

How many Kailua homes with lanai are for sale?

There were 43 Kailua homes with lanai for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on KEVIN PEDERSEN | RS-77808's review of MLS data.

What do Kailua homes with lanai typically list for?

The median list price of Kailua homes with lanai was $1,645,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Kailua homes with lanai fall?

The middle half of active listings for Kailua homes with lanai was priced between $875,000 and $3,245,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Kailua homes with lanai?

The median price per square foot for Kailua homes with lanai was $917, for a median of 1,763 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Kailua homes with lanai?

The median listing for Kailua homes with lanai had been on the market 62 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Kailua homes with lanai stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 43 Kailua homes with lanai for sale. In the same search, Honolulu had 675 homes with lanai for sale at a median list price of $525,000, Ewa Beach had 148 homes with lanai for sale at a median list price of $854,000 and Kapolei had 64 homes with lanai for sale at a median list price of $834,500.

How do prices of Kailua homes with lanai compare with the rest of Kailua?

The median list price of Kailua homes with lanai, $1,645,000, was $35,000 below the $1,680,000 median for all active listings in Kailua, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of HiCentral MLS, Ltd.

Next Steps in Kailua, HI

View All Kailua HI Homes with Lanai Listings

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of Hicentral MLS, Ltd. Listings last updated on . Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by HiCentral MLS, Ltd. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.